taskright
ServicesHow it worksFor businesses
Log inGet a quote
taskright
ServicesHow it worksFor businessesLog inGet a quote →
  1. Home
  2. Categories
  3. Painting & Drywall
  4. Toronto

Drywall & Painting in Toronto

Tell us the jobour AI matches verified RightPros in Torontoyou compare real quotesyou choose. Free, no obligation.

What is your job?
Services in Painting & Drywall
Interior PaintingPainting & DrywallExterior PaintingPainting & DrywallDrywall InstallationPainting & DrywallDrywall RepairPainting & DrywallWallpaper InstallationPainting & DrywallPopcorn Ceiling RemovalPainting & DrywallCabinet PaintingPainting & DrywallStaining & RefinishingPainting & DrywallTextured CeilingPainting & DrywallPainterPainting & DrywallDrywallPainting & DrywallPlasteringPainting & Drywall
Verified, licensed paintersReal reviews onlyFree — no obligation
Taskright Verified Badge

Trade License Verified

Taskright Verified Badge

Credentials Verified

Taskright Verified Badge

4-Step Verification Process

Stop calling random numbers.

The drywall & painting you compare here work across Downtown, North York, Scarborough, Etobicoke, East York and The Beaches — every one trade-licence checked, credentials verified and rated by homeowners who actually hired them. Tell us the job once, get matched in 60 seconds, and compare real quotes before anyone knocks on your door. Free, and you are under no obligation.

Outside Toronto? Compare drywall & painting quotes across Canada.

How much does drywall repair cost in Toronto?

Drywall repair in Toronto costs $150 to $250 per visit for a small hole and $400 to $1,200 for a water-damaged section, according to one Toronto drywall contractor's published ladder. A second Toronto page puts small repairs at $100 to $250. A national platform quotes $50 per hour. The units do not match.

Three Toronto drywall quotes for the same hole in the same wall: $180, $400, and "about $75 an hour, hard to say how long." Which one is cheapest? You genuinely cannot tell, and that is not your fault.

The $180 is per visit. The $400 is per affected area. The hourly one is a blank cheque with a friendly voice attached. Three Toronto drywallers, three different units, and not one of them mentioned that the numbers aren't the same kind of number. The cheapest-looking quote is just the one that hid the unit best.

How much does drywall repair cost in Toronto?

One Toronto drywall contractor publishes a seven-row repair ladder, and it is the most complete Toronto drywall price list I found in raw bytes.

Toronto drywall jobPublished priceUnit as published
Small hole (doorknob, picture hook)$150 – $250per visit
Medium hole or large patch, 4 to 24 inches$250 – $450per visit
Hairline crack, mesh tape and skim coat$200 – $400per affected area
Settling crack, pre-1960s home$300 – $600per affected area
Ceiling repair with texture matching$350 – $700per affected area
Water-damaged section, removal and replacement$400 – $1,200per affected area
Small jobs, hourly$50 – $150per hour

Is a Toronto drywall repair charged by the visit, the hour or the square foot?

Four Toronto and national sources price the same drywall repair four different ways, which is why three Toronto quotes are usually not comparable.

Source typeFigureUnitWhat it is scoped to
Toronto drywall contractor$150 – $250per visitone small hole
Toronto drywall contractor$1.50 – $4.50per square footrepair rate
Second Toronto page$100 – $250per repair"small repairs", undefined size
National task platformfrom $50per hour"Prices for drywall repair begin at"
Toronto local-pack business, 484 reviewsno price published—1,930 visible words, zero dollar figures

Why do two Toronto drywall price lists disagree on the same page?

Because the two lists are scoped differently and neither says so. One Toronto drywall page prices a medium repair at $250 to $450 by physical size — 4 to 24 inches — and at $200 to $600 by area, 1 to 4 square feet, in a different section of the same page. Both are that company's own published numbers. A Toronto homeowner quoting from the top of the page and a Toronto homeowner quoting from the middle get different answers for the same hole.

Why do two Toronto drywall price lists disagree on the same page?

The same Toronto page publishes two different ladders for the same three jobs.

JobLadder A, on that pageLadder B, on the same page
Small patch / small hole$150 – $250 (per visit)$150 – $350 (small patches)
Medium repair$250 – $450 (4 to 24 inches, per visit)$200 – $600 (1 to 4 square feet)
Large / water damage$400 – $1,200 (per affected area)$400 – $1,500

Why does Toronto drywall demand peak in September?

Toronto drywall repair demand peaks in September, and the September figure is more than three times the August figure a month earlier.

Month measureddrywall repair toronto volume
September 2025390 — peak
March 2026 / May 2026260
July 2026210
August 2025110 — trough

Search volumes: Google monthly search data for Canada via DataForSEO, retrieved 26 August 2026.

Drywall & Painting in Toronto ready to quote you

All Painting Toronto

All Painting Toronto

ON

RightPro Verified
★★★★★5.0230 Google reviews
Get a quote
Home Painters Toronto

Home Painters Toronto

ON

RightPro Verified
★★★★★4.7213 Google reviews
Get a quote
JDavis Painting

JDavis Painting

ON

RightPro Verified
★★★★★5.0139 Google reviews
Get a quote
Royal Home Painters

Royal Home Painters

ON

RightPro Verified
★★★★★4.8121 Google reviews
Get a quote
Painting Perfect & Renovations

Painting Perfect & Renovations

ON

RightPro Verified
★★★★★5.022 Google reviews
Get a quote

Guides

Cost guides for Canadian homeowners

Popcorn Ceiling Removal Cost in Canada: Per Square FootDo You Need an Electrical Permit in Edmonton?Do You Need a Permit to Develop a Basement in Edmonton?

FAQ

How much does drywall repair cost in Toronto?

Drywall repair in Toronto costs $150 to $250 per visit for a small hole such as a doorknob or picture hook, and $400 to $1,200 for removing and replacing a water-damaged section, on one Toronto drywall contractor's published ladder. A second Toronto page puts small repairs lower, at $100 to $250. Ask which unit your Toronto quote uses.

Is drywall repair in Toronto charged by the hour or by the job?

Both, and that is the problem for a Toronto homeowner comparing quotes. One Toronto drywall contractor publishes $50 to $150 per hour for small jobs alongside a per-visit ladder, and a national task platform advertises drywall repair in Toronto from $50 per hour. A per-hour number and a per-visit number cannot be compared until you know the hours.

Why does a settling crack cost more to repair in an older Toronto home?

A settling crack in a pre-1960s Toronto home is priced at $300 to $600 per affected area, against $200 to $400 for a hairline crack repaired with mesh tape and a skim coat, on one Toronto drywall contractor's published ladder. Toronto's older housing stock moves, so the repair has to address the movement, not just the surface.

How much does ceiling drywall repair cost in Toronto?

Ceiling repair with texture matching costs $350 to $700 per affected area in Toronto, on one Toronto drywall contractor's published ladder — more than a wall patch of the same size, because matching an existing ceiling texture is the slow part. Water-damaged ceiling sections that need removal and replacement run $400 to $1,200 per affected area.

What should a Toronto drywall quote include before you accept it?

A Toronto drywall quote should state the unit it is priced in — per visit, per affected area, per square foot or per hour — and say whether priming and painting the repair are included or extra. One Toronto business ranked in the local pack with 484 reviews publishes no price at all, so ask in writing.

Get painting and drywall quotes in Toronto

So make them quote the same thing. Tell us the job once — the hole, the room, the ceiling. Every drywaller and painter who answers is RightPro-verified. They quote you direct, they bill you direct, and TaskRight takes zero commission — not a percentage, not a lead fee, nothing.

Tell us the job. Compare like for like. Pay the tradesperson, never us.

TaskRight is a verified, zero-commission home services platform in Canada — every drywaller and painter on TaskRight is a verified RightPro, and you hire and pay them direct.

Last updated: August 2026

Taskright Verified Badge

Every pro verified · 100% free for you · you choose who comes

100% free · no obligation

More home services in Toronto

  • Cleaning Services in Toronto
  • Electricians in Toronto
  • Home Renovation in Toronto
  • HVAC Contractors in Toronto
  • Movers in Toronto
  • Plumbers in Toronto

TaskRight serves all of Canada. Browse every service.

taskright

Canada's smartest way to find trusted local service providers. Every match AI-powered.

About

  • Home
  • About Us
  • Find Services
  • Contact
  • Blog

Legal

  • FAQ
  • Legal
  • Cookies
  • Privacy Policy
  • Terms & condition

Account

  • Track My Quotes
  • Providers Login

2026 © TaskRight. — operated by 800 Business L.L.C-FZ (License No. 2647869.01), located at Meydan Grandstand, 6th floor, Meydan Road, Nad Al Sheba, Dubai, U.A.E.

Chatbot

Hi! I'm your AI Service Assistant. Tell me what you need, and I'll help you find the best professionals near you!