Snow removal in Canada costs $30 to $150 per visit for a residential driveway, depending on the city and the publisher you ask. Seasonal contracts are where the spread widens: one Ottawa contractor publishes $300 to $500 for the winter; another Ontario contractor publishes $700 to $1,200 for the same season.
Here is the part nobody tells you in November. Snow removal in Canada is not sold by the storm — it is sold by the route. A contractor builds a driving loop through your streets in the fall, fills it with as many driveways as one truck can clear before the morning commute, and then stops selling. The homeowner who signs in September gets the route price and the early slot. The homeowner who calls at 6 a.m. on the first real storm gets whatever is left: a per-visit rate, a truck two neighbourhoods away, and a driveway that stays buried until the afternoon. By the time the panic search happens, the good routes have been full for two months.
• Per-visit rates published by Canadian contractors run $30 to $150 for a standard residential driveway.
• Seasonal contracts are published from $250 to $1,500 and above — a spread of more than $1,250 on one winter, and the widest spread in dollars of the three billing models in the table below.
• Two Ontario contractors price the same winter at $300–$500 and $700–$1,200. Province is not the unit of pricing; the route is.
• What your city clears for free changes the job completely. Toronto clears a 3-metre driveway windrow opening on eligible residential streets. Calgary states plainly that it does not clear windrows at all.
• Book in September or October, before routes close.
How much does snow removal cost in Canada?
Canadian snow removal is sold three ways — per visit, per month, or as one flat seasonal contract — and half the price lists collected here publish only one or two of the three. The table below collects what seven Canadian contractors publish on their own websites, plus one published Winnipeg survey of five named local companies, city by city, so you can see the real spread rather than a national average nobody charges.
Methodology: every figure in this table was read out of the contractor's own live website, or — for the Winnipeg survey row — out of a published local survey that names each company it prices. None of it came from a search snippet. The Toronto row is labelled with its season because that company publishes its examples as "actual pricing going into the 2020/21 season" — it is a historical anchor, not a current quote, and it is the only row on this page that is not current. Where a company publishes nothing for a billing model, the cell says so rather than filling the gap with an estimate.
Why do two Canadian contractors price the same winter so differently?
Two Ontario contractors here publish a full-season driveway price, and they are nowhere near each other. An Ottawa contractor publishes $300 to $500 for a full-season driveway contract. A southwestern Ontario contractor publishes $700 to $1,200 for what it describes the same way — November through March, driveway plus walkway. Same province, same service, roughly double the price.
Winnipeg makes the point even more sharply, because one published survey of five named Winnipeg companies puts four of them on monthly rates of $129, $180 to $200, $199.95 and $249, while the fifth sells no monthly plan at all — only a whole season at $999. Five months at $129 is $645. The same winter, in the same city, is being sold for $645 and for $999 depending on whose form you fill in.
Trigger depth. One Winnipeg company starts clearing at 1 cm. Another starts at 3 cm. The 3 cm contract is cheaper because it does fewer visits, not because it is better value.
How much of the property is included. One Toronto company's $305 monthly package covers the driveway, front door and sidewalk; its $595 package covers the front and rear entrances plus two basement entrances and a set of stairs. Neither is a driveway on its own.
Priority. One Winnipeg contractor sells the identical season at $999 standard and $1,498.50 priority. You are buying a position in the queue, not more snow clearing.
Route density. A contractor already clearing four driveways on your block prices yours keenly. The same contractor pricing a one-off across town will not.
Trigger depth, how much of the property is included, priority in the queue and route density: none of those four appears in a headline price. All four appear in the contract. Which is why comparing two Canadian snow quotes on price alone tells you almost nothing.
What does your city clear, and what do you actually pay for?
Canadian homeowners routinely pay contractors for work their city already does for free — and the rules are not remotely the same from one city to the next. The table below sets Toronto's published winter service against Calgary's, using each city's own bylaw and winter maintenance pages, because these two run close to opposite policies.
Read the windrow row twice before you sign anything. A Toronto contractor charging extra to "clear the ridge the plow left at the end of your driveway" is charging for something the City already targets within two hours of plowing your street, on eligible residential streets. Check that your street is on the eligible list before you accept that line on a quote. In Calgary that same charge is entirely legitimate, because the City says outright that it will not do it. One line in a bylaw moves a real cost from one side of the ledger to the other.
Am I legally required to clear the sidewalk in front of my house?
In most Canadian cities, yes — and the deadline is measured in hours, not days. Toronto requires the owner or occupant to clear the public sidewalk within 12 hours of a snowfall ending, but only for accumulations under 2 cm, because City crews take over at 2 cm and now cover about 98% of sidewalks. Toronto also gives you 24 hours to clear your own driveway, parking spaces, steps, ramps and landings.
Calgary sets a harder rule and no threshold at all. Section 67 of its Street Bylaw requires property owners to remove snow and ice from the public sidewalk bordering their property, down to the bare surface, within 24 hours of a snowfall ending — every snowfall, however small. Adjacent public pathways must be cleared to a minimum width of 1.5 metres on the same deadline.
The practical consequence for a seasonal contract is the same in both cities: make sure salting is written in, and make sure the small snowfalls are covered. A contract with a 5 cm trigger depth leaves you personally responsible for exactly the snowfalls your city will not clear either.
Is a seasonal contract or per-visit snow removal cheaper?
A seasonal contract wins in a heavy winter and per-visit wins in a mild one, and Calgary contractor A from the table above works the arithmetic through on its own site: if a per-push rate were $80 against a $220 seasonal contract for the same driveway, it writes, the contract would pay for itself at roughly three visits. The $80 and the $220 are that company's worked example, not its price list — the same company publishes $50 to $70 per push and $150 to $200 a month, and no full-season price at all.
Run the same arithmetic on your own quotes before you sign. Divide the seasonal price by the per-visit price and you get the number of clearings at which the contract becomes the cheaper instrument. Then ask yourself how many times it snowed last winter where you live.
The reason most Canadians still take the contract has nothing to do with the arithmetic. A contract buys a place on a route. Per-visit buys nothing at all until somebody with a truck decides you are worth the detour, which is a very different proposition at 5 a.m. in January than it looks in August.
When should you book a snow removal contract in Canada?
Book a Canadian snow removal contract in September or October, while contractors are still building routes and competing for signatures. Snow removal capacity is fixed by trucks and daylight, not by demand — one operator can only clear so many driveways before the morning commute, so the route sells out and then it closes. Every week you wait past early October, you are choosing from a smaller pool with fuller routes.
Calling for snow removal during the first big storm is the most expensive way to buy it, and here is what actually happens on that call:
• Seasonal routes are already full, so you are offered a per-visit rate instead of a contract rate.
• You are slotted after every contracted customer, so your driveway is cleared late in the day — after you needed the car.
• Salting is quoted as an add-on rather than being included, because there is no seasonal package to fold it into.
• Any contractor with same-day capacity in a storm has it for a reason. A storm morning is not the moment to be checking clearances and references at speed.
What should be written into a snow removal contract?
Most snow removal disputes are not about price — they are about a contract that never defined when the contractor has to show up and which surfaces are included. One Toronto company states its scope in plain words on its own price list, describing a package as covering "just the driveway, front door and sidewalk", and that kind of sentence is exactly what you want in writing before you pay a deposit.
✓ Trigger depth — the accumulation that obliges a visit. Published triggers among Canadian contractors range from 1 cm to 3 cm, and the difference is worth hundreds of dollars a season.
✓ Response window — hours from the end of snowfall to your driveway being cleared, in writing, and whether overnight snow is cleared before the morning commute.
✓ Salting or de-icing included — in the monthly price, or billed per application. Toronto and Calgary both put ice, not just snow, on the property owner, so de-icing is not optional work.
✓ Surfaces covered — driveway only, or driveway plus the walkway to the front door plus the steps. Walkways and steps are hand work and are the most commonly excluded item.
✓ Season dates, cap and tax — the start and end dates, whether visits are unlimited or capped, and whether the price shown is before or after sales tax.
Why is one snow removal quote higher than another on the same street?
Two homeowners on the same street can get quotes hundreds of dollars apart, and the gap is almost always driven by the physical job rather than the company's margin. Snow removal is priced on how long a driveway takes to clear and how easily a truck can get in and out of it.
- Driveway size and shape. One Calgary contractor's own list moves from $50–$70 for a single driveway to $95–$130 for a large or corner lot, and $130–$180 for a triple-wide or long estate driveway.
- Laneway or shared access. A long rear laneway, or a shared driveway between two townhouses, means manoeuvring and often hand work where the plow blade will not fit. One Winnipeg company charges $1,300 rather than $999 for a season where the home has a back lane.
- Plow versus shovel. Plow and blower work is fast per square metre. Walkways, steps and tight side passages are hand work, and hand work is billed by the hour.
- Where the snow goes. A bungalow with an open front lawn gives the operator somewhere to pile snow. A townhouse with no snow storage means hauling, and hauling costs.
- Salting and de-icing. Included in the monthly rate on some packages and billed per application on others. Compare quotes with salting on the same footing or you are not comparing them at all.
- Your position on the route. A contractor already clearing four driveways on your block will price yours keenly. The same contractor pricing a one-off across town will not.
How do you compare snow removal quotes without paying for leads?
Here is the mechanic almost nobody explains to homeowners. On the big lead-selling platforms, the contractor pays for your contact details — sometimes a per-lead fee, sometimes an annual contract signed months earlier — and the same enquiry is frequently sold to several contractors at once. The cost of buying that lead does not evaporate. That lead fee is priced into the quote you receive, and it is why your phone rings four times in an hour after you fill in one form.
TaskRight runs the opposite model. Pros pay a flat subscription and nothing per lead — 0% commission, so the pro keeps 100% of the job. Your enquiry is not resold to a bidding pack. There is no per-lead fee to bake into your price and no reason to pad the quote to cover one. You compare the quotes that come back and you choose. Nobody is paying for the privilege of calling you.
TaskRight is a verified, zero-commission home services platform in Canada. Post the job once, describe your driveway, and compare seasonal contracts before the routes fill.
👉 Get snow removal quotes in Canada →
Snow removal cost in Canada: frequently asked questions
How much does snow removal cost in Canada?
Canadian contractors publish $30 to $150 per visit for a residential driveway. Seasonal contracts range far wider, from $250 to $1,500 and above, because trigger depth, priority and which surfaces are included all change the price. Monthly plans commonly sit between $100 and $400 depending on the city and the driveway.
What is the typical cost of snow removal in Ontario?
Ontario snow removal prices split sharply by region. An Ottawa contractor publishes $40 to $75 per visit, $100 to $200 monthly, and $300 to $500 for a full season. A southwestern Ontario contractor publishes $700 to $1,200 for a seasonal contract, rising past $1,500 for large or complex properties.
How much is snow removal in Calgary?
One Calgary contractor publishes $30 to $70 per visit and $130 to $300 per month, with a full season at $250 to $600 for a small to medium property; a second publishes $50 to $70 per push for a single driveway. Calgary owners must also clear their own public sidewalk within 24 hours of snowfall ending.
Am I legally required to clear the sidewalk in front of my house?
In Toronto the owner or occupant must clear the public sidewalk within 12 hours of snowfall ending, but only below 2 cm, since City crews clear about 98% of sidewalks at 2 cm. In Calgary, Street Bylaw section 67 requires clearing to bare surface within 24 hours, with no depth threshold.
Is a seasonal snow removal contract cheaper than paying per visit?
A seasonal contract is cheaper in a heavy winter and per-visit is cheaper in a mild one. One Calgary snow contractor works the break-even through as an example: if a per-push rate were $80 against a $220 seasonal contract, the contract would pay for itself at roughly three visits. The $80 and $220 are illustrative, not its rates. Divide your seasonal quote by your per-visit quote.
When should I book a snow removal contract in Canada?
Book a Canadian snow removal contract in September or October, before the first snowfall. Contractors sell seasonal routes in the order homeowners sign, and a route that is full in November cannot take you in January. Booking mid-storm means paying a per-visit rate and waiting behind every contracted customer.
Sources and methodology
Every price on this page is an advertised rate published by a Canadian contractor, read directly off that contractor's own website — or, for the Winnipeg survey row, out of a published local survey that names each company it prices and quotes the rate each one gave. None of it came from a search result. Advertised rates are asking prices, not quotes for your property, and none of them is TaskRight quote data.
One caution worth passing on, because it changes how you should read any snow removal price guide. While assembling this page we found a widely-ranking guide presenting dozens of "CAD" snow removal prices for Ontario — and fourteen of the twenty-four dollar figures on it above $100 are a round number multiplied by exactly 1.15. Its $575 to $1,725 season is $500 to $1,500; its $230 to $460 multi-unit clearing is $200 to $400; its $1,150 to $3,450 industrial rate is $1,000 to $3,000. Converted figures wearing a Canadian label are not Canadian market data, so we excluded that source entirely. If a run of a price guide's prices all divide cleanly by the same factor, you are reading a currency conversion rather than a survey.
Municipal rules, service levels and bylaw obligations come from the City of Toronto's sidewalk clearing page, its salting and plowing service levels, and the City of Calgary's snow and ice bylaw page. Service levels are targets set by council and change from season to season — confirm current thresholds with your own municipality before relying on them.
Last updated: August 2026
Related reading:
- Eavestrough cleaning cost in Canada — the other outdoor job that has to happen before the first freeze, and what it costs by region.
- Furnace replacement cost in Canada — the other winter bill worth settling in the fall rather than in January.
- Landscaping and outdoor pros on TaskRight — compare quotes from verified pros across Canada.




